Contact us

Newcastle West

(069) 61422

Listowel

(068) 22000

Send us an email

Contact details:

Message:

Request a callback

Details:

Opening hours

Privacy Statement

Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. will not collect any information on this website without your consent. No personal details will be disclosed to any other person or bodies other than for the purpose of confirming your quotation and/or cover with your selected insurance company. We will not contact you by e-mail or traditional mail other than for the purpose of offering you insurance or financial services. Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. is registered under The Data Protection Act. We obtain two types of information about our on-line visitors: personal and non-personal information.

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, telephone numbers, birth date, occupation, employer, membership details where applicable, nationality, full details of property to be insured, disabilities, diseases or medical conditions, convictions or prosecutions, previous insurance declinature or terms imposed by other insurers, claims history, driving experience, licence type, mileage, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

The non-personal information we monitor includes areas of the web site visited, most popular parts of the web site, date and time of access, level of activity on the web site, host or service provider information and other general statistics.

Usage

We use your Personal Information to:

Generate quotations for the products which we offer. To provide you with insurance broking and administration services (including securing quotations, arranging, managing and renewing insurance policies and processing claims) by Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. and its associated companies, agents and/or service providers; Prepare applications and proposals for the products which we offer. Send you offer for products, assuming you have given us your permission to do so. Non-personal information gives us data about how our web site is used and it assists us in improving our web site and service. Any Sensitive Personal Data that we collect (such as details of your medical history or criminal convictions) will be used solely for providing you with insurance services.

Sharing

Your Personal Information may be shared with any of the Insurance companies offering quotations through this site.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

Security

The Internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We also keep your information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Site Technology or Cookies

We also record visits to our website and use browser cookies in order to monitor your progress through our site although we do not store your personal data in browser cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and enable us to provide features such as remembering your address. Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive if you wish. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent it from accepting them.

Right of Customers

By law, you are entitled to see a copy of any Personal Information about you which we hold. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information then please contact us by Email or write to us.

If you find that we hold Personal Information about you which are incorrect then we will make any necessary corrections immediately.

At your request, we will immediately delete any Personal Information about you which is held by us for the purposes of marketing thereby allowing you to opt out of receiving any further offers.

Disclaimer

Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the www.gib.ie website, that Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. has no control over that other website. Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Acceptance of this Policy

By using this Site, you signify you’re acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site.

Should you have any other questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email or write to us.

Goggin Insurance Brokers Ltd. reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Find us

Newcastle West

Bishop Street
Newcastle West
Co. Limerick

Listowel

30 Upper William St
Listowel
Co. Kerry

Mail us

Newcastle West:
info@gib.ie

Listowel:
listowel@gib.ie

Newcastle West

(069) 61422

Listowel

(068) 22000

Open 9:00am - 5:30pm

Monday to Friday